The laser engraving room at SARAL, with an operator and finished wooden parts

Lime, also called linden, has been Europe's carving wood for five centuries, from Riemenschneider's altarpieces to Grinling Gibbons' garlands. It is soft, even and cuts cleanly in every direction. European lime is also clearly harder and heavier than American basswood, which most English carving advice is written for. Here are the data, and how to choose and dry blanks.

Linden, lime, basswood, tei, Linde: one genus, many names

The wood that carvers call lime in Britain, linden in much of Europe and basswood in North America comes from trees of the genus Tilia. In Romanian it is tei, in German Linde. The Wood Database notes that the genus is usually called lime or linden in Europe and basswood in the United States.2

Three species matter for timber:

  • Small-leaved lime (Tilia cordata), the main timber lime of Central European forests.
  • Large-leaved lime (Tilia platyphyllos). German research finds no significant difference in properties between the two, and their wood cannot be reliably told apart, so the trade does not distinguish them.1
  • American basswood (Tilia americana), the North American species, which is lighter and softer.3

The Wood Database's "European lime" entry is for Tilia × europaea, a hybrid of the two European species.2 German foresters treat that hybrid mainly as a street and park tree, not a timber source, so in practice the lime you buy in Central Europe is mostly small-leaved lime.1 In Romania, lime is counted among the soft broadleaves, with poplar, willow, alder and birch, which together cover 4.5% of the forest area.7

Why carvers love linden: a fine, even, diffuse-porous wood

Lime is a plain, light-coloured wood, whitish to yellowish, sometimes with a reddish or light brown tint. Its sapwood and heartwood have the same colour, its pores are fine (70–90 µm across) and evenly spread through the growth ring, and the growth rings themselves are only weakly marked.1 For a carver that means one thing: the wood behaves the same everywhere. There are no hard latewood bands to deflect the gouge and no open pores to tear out.

The German forestry institute LWF sums it up: lime can be sawn and planed with no effort, and above all it can be carved and turned excellently in every direction.1 Holz vom Fach adds that it cuts well even across the grain, and that in Europe it is used almost only for sculpture and carving.5 The Wood Database calls European lime perhaps one of the most suitable species for hand carving.2

The numbers: density, hardness, strength and shrinkage

German DIN values put the mean density of lime at 530 kg/m³ (range 350–600) at 12–15% moisture, which makes it a medium-weight hardwood. It is tough but not very elastic, and of low strength.1 Its hardness is the key figure for carvers: 13–20 N/mm² across the grain on the Brinell scale, against 34–41 for oak and 34 for beech.1,4 On the North American Janka test, which measures the force needed to press a steel ball halfway into the wood, European lime scores 3,100 N.2,8

Brinell hardness across the grain: linden among European woodsN/mm², German tables (DIN 68364). Ranges plotted at their midpoint
Walnut
52.0 N/mm²
Oak (34–41)
37.5 N/mm²
Beech
34.0 N/mm²
Cherry
31.0 N/mm²
Pine
19.0 N/mm²
Linden (13–20)
16.5 N/mm²
Spruce
12.0 N/mm²
Show the data
Brinell hardness across the grain
Walnut52.0 N/mm²
Oak (34–41)37.5 N/mm²
Beech34.0 N/mm²
Cherry31.0 N/mm²
Pine19.0 N/mm²
Linden (13–20)16.5 N/mm²
Spruce12.0 N/mm²

Source: DIN 68364:2003 values via LWF Bayern, LWF-Wissen 65 (walnut, oak, beech, cherry, pine, spruce) and LWF-Wissen 78 / Holz vom Fach (linden, 13–20 N/mm²).

Lime shrinks quite a lot as it dries: from green to oven-dry, 5.5% radially, 9.1% tangentially and 14.4–14.9% in volume according to the DIN tables.1 The good news is the small difference between the radial and tangential values. Because of it, LWF notes, lime has good dimensional stability once it is dry and moves little with changes in humidity.1 Holz vom Fach is more cautious and rates its stability as rather moderate, because of its relatively high swelling and shrinkage values.5 In practice: dry it properly and it will stay put.

Five centuries of limewood masterpieces

Many of the most famous works of late Gothic sculpture, from the mid-15th to the mid-16th century, were carved in lime, above all by Tilman Riemenschneider and Veit Stoss. Lime was used so regularly for crucifixes and figures of saints that it was called lignum sacrum, holy wood.1

Riemenschneider and Veit Stoss

Riemenschneider's relief Mary Salome and Zebedee, carved around 1505–10 and now in the Victoria and Albert Museum, is limewood, mostly from a single piece. Instead of painting it in colours, the sculptor covered it with a translucent monochrome glaze, a treatment he used on many altarpieces.9 Veit Stoss's high altar in St Mary's Basilica in Kraków, 13 m high and 11 m wide and described by LWF as the largest medieval high altar, was carved from lime trees up to 500 years old; each of its shrine figures, up to 2.70 m tall, was made from a single trunk.1

Grinling Gibbons and the layered blank

In England, Grinling Gibbons made limewood famous for a different style: cascades of leaves, fruit and flowers. His overdoor from Cassiobury Park, carved around 1675–77 and also in the V&A, is limewood. The museum notes that lime's grain suits curved leaves, fruit and thin stems, and that the wood is soft but "elastic", uniform in structure and easier to cut across the grain than other hardwoods. Cassiobury was one of the earliest English houses decorated with limewood foliage instead of oak, and the carvings are built up from two or three layers of wood.10 That is the historical precedent for today's glued-up carving blanks.

The tradition continues. LWF lists nativity figures, carnival masks of the Swabian-Alemannic Fastnacht, marionettes, the carved fronts of cuckoo clocks and relief carving as current uses. It also notes older estimates of annual lime consumption of up to 5,000 m³ and says demand is clearly higher, so carvers often turn to Weymouth pine and Swiss stone pine instead.1

European lime vs American basswood: what changes for the carver

If you follow American carving books or videos, the wood in them is basswood. It is the same genus as European lime, but not the same material. The Wood Database gives basswood an average density of 415 kg/m³ and a Janka hardness of 1,820 N, against 535 kg/m³ and 3,100 N for European lime: lime is about 30% heavier and 70% harder on that test. Basswood is also weaker in bending (60 against 85 MPa) and shrinks more from green (9.3% against 7.5% tangentially).2,3

European lime vs American basswoodTwo Wood Database entries at 12% MC, plus German DIN values for small-leaved lime (12–15% MC)
PropertyEuropean lime (T. × europaea)Basswood (T. americana)Small-leaved lime (T. cordata), DIN
Density (kg/m³)535415530 (350–600)
Janka hardness (N)3,1001,820–
Brinell hardness across / along grain (N/mm²)––13–20 / 37–41
Bending strength (MPa)85.460.090–106
Stiffness, MOE (GPa)11.710.17.4
Compression along grain (MPa)44.832.644–52
Shrinkage green to oven-dry, radial / tangential / volumetric (%)5.0 / 7.5 / 12.06.6 / 9.3 / 15.85.5 / 9.1 / 14.4–14.9
Tangential-to-radial ratio1.51.4about 1.6
Natural durabilityNon-durableNon-durableEN 350 class 5

The stiffness values differ widely between sources; treat them as indicative. Source: Meier, The Wood Database (European Lime, Basswood); Grosser & Ehmcke, LWF Wissen 78, tables 1–3 (DIN 68364:2003, Grosser & Zimmer 1998). T/R ratio for DIN column is for differential shrinkage.

What does that mean in the workshop?

  • Tool pressure. Expect European lime to need a little more force and a keener edge than the basswood in an American tutorial.
  • Detail. The firmer wood holds fine, crisp detail well, which is what Gibbons exploited.10
  • Surface. Both are soft enough to leave a fuzzy surface with blunt tools; the Wood Database recommends sharp cutters for European lime for exactly that reason.2

Linden vs alder, pine, cherry, walnut and oak for carving

Lime sits at the soft end of the hardwoods. On the Janka test it is harder than basswood, Scots pine and European alder, and much softer than oak, cherry and walnut.2,3,11 The German Brinell figures tell the same story.1,4

Janka hardness of common carving woodsNewtons to press an 11.28 mm steel ball halfway into the wood, at 12% moisture content
English walnut
5,410 N
Sweet cherry
5,120 N
European oak (Q. robur)
4,980 N
European lime
3,100 N
European alder
2,890 N
Scots pine
2,420 N
Basswood (Tilia americana)
1,820 N
Show the data
Janka hardness
English walnut5,410 N
Sweet cherry5,120 N
European oak (Q. robur)4,980 N
European lime3,100 N
European alder2,890 N
Scots pine2,420 N
Basswood (Tilia americana)1,820 N

Source: Meier, The Wood Database, species pages (European lime = Tilia × europaea; walnut = Juglans regia; alder = Alnus glutinosa; pine = Pinus sylvestris).

Harder woods are not worse for carving, but they ask more of the carver and the tools. Oak is coarse and splits easily; walnut and cherry carve beautifully but are denser and harder.11 Lime's combination of softness, even texture and clean cuts in all directions is why LWF concludes it is offered wherever a light, soft, cleanly workable or easily coloured wood is needed.1 In period furniture, lime is even carved and coloured to imitate walnut and cherry for mouldings, leaf carvings and panels.1 For the structural species, see our comparison of oak, beech and ash.

Drying linden without stains and checks

Lime is an easy wood to dry. The US drying manual for hardwoods lists basswood among the easy-to-dry species and says low-density woods like it dry with few or no serious defects.12 Holz vom Fach confirms that lime generally dries well, but warns that it tends relatively easily to checks and stains.5 Both are true, and they point to the two risks to manage.

Stain: keep it moving, keep it cool

Lime is a "white" wood, and its value lies in its pale colour. In warm, humid, still air, white woods discolour. The US manual notes that in most pre-dryers the conditions needed to keep basswood, maple and ash white cannot be reached in summer, that white woods are dried with higher air speeds, and that lower kiln temperatures give brighter, whiter wood.12 For green 25 mm American basswood it gives a minimum of about 6 days in a conventional kiln on a schedule that allows slight browning, and about 9 days on a gentler schedule for light colour.12 Lime also stains grey-black where it touches iron while damp, so keep steel stickers, clamps and filings away.1,5

Checks: thick blanks need patience

Thick carving blocks dry slowly from the outside in, and the dry shell shrinks over a wet core. That is when end and surface checks open. Seal the end grain, stack with stickers, keep the pile out of sun and wind, and give thick blocks time. Our kiln drying guide explains drying rates and schedules in detail.

Industrial kiln drying chamber, door open, with stacked lumber on a loading cart
A small drying chamber. Controlled temperature, humidity and air flow keep white woods such as lime pale and free of stain.

Choosing and preparing carving blanks

Moisture content

A carving dried only in the yard keeps shrinking indoors. US guidance for interior woodwork aims at an average of 8% moisture content, with individual pieces between 6% and 10%.6 Ask for blanks dried to the moisture of the room where the piece will live, and let them acclimatise in your workshop before you start. Our article on wood moisture content explains how to measure and specify it.

Grain orientation

Lime's ratio of tangential to radial shrinkage is low, about 1.5 to 1.6, so it distorts less than beech or oak when it dries.1,2 Even so, avoid the pith, which tends to split, and orient the blank so that thin, projecting details run along the grain.

Glued-up blanks

For large figures, laminated blocks reduce the risk of checks in the core and save wood, as Gibbons' layered carvings show.10 Be careful with the glue, though: LWF describes lime's bond strength as partly unsatisfactory, and Holz vom Fach rates its gluing as only moderate because of its fat content.1,5 Plane surfaces fresh before gluing and test the adhesive on offcuts.

Beyond carving: turning, toys, models and laser work

Lime's evenness serves many other trades. LWF lists turning, marionettes, architectural models, picture and mirror frames, toys, drawing boards, hat blocks, and the inner frames of beehives, where its low movement and softness are the point.1 The Wood Database adds veneer, plywood, cutting boards and turned objects.2

Laser engraving is another way to decorate wood. At SARAL we offer laser cutting and engraving and CNC machining for client projects, but we have not published comparative test data for linden. Results depend on the material and on the machine settings, so the reliable route is a test on offcuts of the actual material before a series is cut.

Finishing linden carvings

Lime takes finishes easily. LWF says it polishes without problems, colours and stains excellently and takes lacquers well; Holz vom Fach rates it very good for staining, glazing and lacquering.1,5 Riemenschneider's translucent glaze is the classic example of a finish that colours the wood without hiding it.9

Protect the finished work. Lime is EN 350 durability class 5 and very susceptible to wood-boring beetles, especially the common furniture beetle; LWF notes that old sacred carvings without woodworm damage are rare.1 Keep carvings indoors, dry and sealed, and inspect older pieces for flight holes.

How we can help carvers and makers at SARAL

Buying linden blanks and panels: a checklist

  1. Species. European lime (Tilia cordata or T. platyphyllos) or American basswood? They behave differently.2,3
  2. Moisture content. Ask for the measured value and the method; for indoor work, aim near 8%.6
  3. Colour. Pale and even, with no grey or blue stain and no iron marks.1,5
  4. Checks and pith. Look at both ends; reject blocks with the pith running through detail areas.
  5. Grain. Straight, without spiral grain or large knots in the carving area.
  6. Glued-up blocks. Ask which adhesive was used and how the joints were tested, since lime can be difficult to glue.1

Frequently asked questions

Is basswood the same as linden?

Same genus, different species. Basswood is Tilia americana from North America; European lime or linden is mainly Tilia cordata and T. platyphyllos. European lime is about 30% heavier and, on the Janka test, about 70% harder (3,100 N against 1,820 N).1,2,3

What is the best wood for carving?

For most figure and relief carving, lime: it is soft, even and cuts cleanly in every direction, which is why European sculptors have used it for five centuries. Harder woods such as walnut, cherry or oak suit carvers who want a stronger grain and accept more effort.1,2,11

Why does linden crack or stain when drying?

Thick blanks crack when the outside dries and shrinks over a wet core; stain develops in warm, humid, still air and where damp lime touches iron. Seal the ends, sticker the pile, keep air moving and keep iron away.1,5,12

How dry should lime wood be for carving?

As dry as the room where the carving will live. For heated interiors that means around 8% moisture content, with individual pieces between 6% and 10%.6

Sources and references

  1. Grosser, D. & Ehmcke, G. Das Holz der Winterlinde: Eigenschaften und Verwendung. LWF Wissen 78, 38–44, tables 1–3 (values from DIN 68364:2003 and Grosser & Zimmer 1998). Freising: Bayerische Landesanstalt für Wald und Forstwirtschaft. lfl.bayern.de
  2. Meier, E. (2026). European Lime (Tilia × europaea). The Wood Database. wood-database.com
  3. Meier, E. (2026). Basswood (Tilia americana). The Wood Database. wood-database.com
  4. Jeske, H. & Grosser, D. Das Holz des Kirschbaums: Eigenschaften und Verwendung. LWF-Wissen 65, table 2 (values from DIN 68364:2003). Freising: Bayerische Landesanstalt für Wald und Forstwirtschaft. lwf.bayern.de
  5. GD Holz (2026). Holz-ABC: Linde. Holz vom Fach. holzvomfach.de
  6. Forest Products Laboratory (2021). Wood Handbook: Wood as an Engineering Material. General Technical Report FPL-GTR-282, chapter 13: Drying and control of moisture content and dimensional changes. Madison, WI: USDA Forest Service. research.fs.usda.gov
  7. Inventarul Forestier Național (2026). Rezultate IFN ciclul III (2020–2025), table A.1.1: forest area by species group. Brașov: INCDS / IFN. roifn.ro
  8. Meier, E. (2026). Janka Hardness. The Wood Database. wood-database.com
  9. Victoria and Albert Museum (2026). Mary Salome and Zebedee, Tilman Riemenschneider, c. 1505–10, carved and glazed limewood. V&A Collections. collections.vam.ac.uk
  10. Victoria and Albert Museum (2026). Overdoor (picture surround), Grinling Gibbons, Cassiobury Park, c. 1675–77, carved limewood. V&A Collections, W.47:1, 2-1926. collections.vam.ac.uk
  11. Meier, E. (2026). The Wood Database, species pages: English Walnut, Sweet Cherry, English Oak, European Alder and Scots Pine. wood-database.com
  12. Denig, J., Wengert, E. M. & Simpson, W. T. (2000). Drying Hardwood Lumber. General Technical Report FPL-GTR-118, chapters 4, 6 and 7. Madison, WI: USDA Forest Service, Forest Products Laboratory. research.fs.usda.gov

SARAL technical team

Written by the SARAL team in Bălțați, Iași county, Romania, where we have processed beech, oak and ash since 1998: sawmilling, kiln drying, optimisation, finger jointing, panels, CNC and chairs. Figures are cited from the sources above; where we describe our own practice, we say so.

What our partners say
about SARAL

Our work speaks for itself, but trust is built over time.

SARAL a long-term partner

Working with SARAL has been a dream with top results. Their reliability and attention to detail have convinced us to return with each new project we want to develop.

Experienced solutions

We were impressed by the professionalism and experience of the team. They gave us original technical solutions that led to efficient production and timely delivery – rare qualities in this industry!

Impressive track record

We have been working with SARAL for over 10 years and every order has met our high standards. They also handle all the logistics and have proved to be a serious partner with a strong vision.

Expert advice

We value our collaboration beyond the manufacturing process! Your design skills and experience have brought excellence to our products and enabled us to reach global markets.

Our International Outreach

Local manufacturing, global delivery

We manufacture in Romania and proudly export to partners around the world.

Why choose SARAL?

Our expertise is always at your disposal.
We don’t compromise often, we go the extra mile for the optimal result and we always deliver.

saral-icon-1

27 years and counting

We are among the oldest hardwood processing factories in Romania, with hundreds of projects as experience.

saral-icon-2

Premium results

We found quality at the intersection of good materials, efficient processes and skilled humans.

saral-icon-3

Concept to product

Our team will turn your raw idea into reality — fast, scalable, and repeatable.

saral-icon-4

Sustainable production

We use responsibly sourced timber and efficient processes that respect both your standards and the environment.

WANT TO HAVE A CHAT?

We are here for you – let’s talk Business

Whether you have a simple question or want to develop a new idea, we might be the partner you were looking for.

We are here to meet your needs